Programme2018-04-23T19:24:07+00:00

Saturday 13th October 2018

08:30 – 09:00REGISTRATION AND REFRESHMENTS
09:00-09:15Introduction and overviewDr Manjit Matharu
DIAGNOSIS AND INVESTIGATIONSCHAIR: DR MANJIT MATHARU
09:15-09:45History taking and investigations in headachesDr Niranjanan Nirmalananthan
09:45-10:30Secondary headache disordersDr Jane Anderson
10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
CASE PRESENTATIONSCHAIR: DR SARAH MILLER
11:00-11:30Case PresentationsDr Alok Tyagi
11:30-12:00Case PresentationsDr Callum Duncan
12:00-12:30Case PresentationsDr Anita Krishnan
12:30-13:30LUNCH
MANAGEMENT OF COMMON HEADACHES I:
MIGRAINE AND TENSION-TYPE HEADACHES
CHAIR: DR JANE ANDERSON
13:30-14:00Pathophysiology of primary headachesDr Anna Andreou
14:00-14:30Migraine and tension-type headache: clinical presentation and diagnosisDr Mark Weatherall
14:30-14:50Migraine and tension-type headache: acute treatmentsDr Anita Krishnan
14:50-15:30Migraine and tension-type headache: pharmacotherapeutic preventive treatmentsDr Alok Tyagi
15:30-16:00COFFEE BREAK
MANAGEMENT OF COMMON HEADACHES II:
MIGRAINE AND TENSION-TYPE HEADACHES
CHAIR: DR ALOK TYAGI
16:00-16:30Procedural treatments: Botulinum toxin, nerve blocks and acupunctureDr Fayyaz Ahmed
16:30-17:00Non-invasive and invasive neuromodulationDr Sarah Miller
17:00-17:30Case presentationsDr Giorgio Lambru
17:30-18:00Case presentationsDr Manjit Matharu

Sunday 14th October 2018

08:30-09:00REFRESHMENTS
MANAGEMENT OF COMMON HEADACHES III: MIGRAINE AND TENSION-TYPE HEADACHESCHAIR: DR JITKA VANDERPOL
09:00-09:30Chronic daily headache and medication overuse headacheDr Bal Athwal
09:30-10:00Hormonal issues in migraineDr Giles Elrington
10:00-10:30Emerging therapies in migraineDr Callum DUncan
10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
TRIGEMINAL AUTONOMIC CEPHALALGIAS AND OTHER RARE HEADACHES CHAIR: DR BAL ATHWAL
11:00-11:30Cluster headacheDr Manjit Matharu
11:30-12:00Indomethacin-responsive headachesDr Pyari Bose
12:00-12:30Trigeminal neuralgia, SUNCT and SUNADr Giorgio Lambru
12:30-13:30LUNCH
CASE PRESENTATIONS AND INTERACTIVE DISCUSSIONCHAIR: DR CALLUM DUNCAN
13:30-14:00Case PresentationsDr Sarah Miller
14:00-14:30Case PresentationsDr Manjit Matharu
LESS COMMON HEADACHE AND FACIAL PAIN SYNDROMESCHAIR: DR GIORGIO LAMBRU
14:30-15:00Rare primary headache syndromesDr Jeban Ganesalingham
15:00-15:30Other cranial neuralgias and facial pain syndromesDr Sam Chong
15:30-16:00Headaches and facial pain syndromes attributable to disorders of cranial and cervical structuresDr Jitka Vanderpol
16:00-16:15ConclusionDr Manjit Matharu
16:15DEPARTURE